Sign up
Quantellect · Analysts · Analyst Profile
Q Score Rank#58 of 388

Dori Kesten

Wells Fargo · Equity Research Analyst
ProvisionalRating since 2022No new ratings since Mar 2025

Analyst rating accuracy & track record

Dori Kesten is an equity research analyst at Wells Fargo. Quantellect has scored 29 of their stock calls across 8 companies. Their picks beat their sector 51% of the time over the next 12 months, and their price targets were reached 57% of the time within a year.

Win % vs sector
51%
PT Hit % (12mo)
57%
Avg sector-excess
+2.7%
Scored calls
29
Tickers
8
Tier
Provisional

Track record

Quantellect has scored 29 of Dori Kesten's stock calls across 8 companies, dating back to 2022. Their rated stocks beat their own sector 51% of the time over the next 12 months. On a typical call, a Kesten pick returned +2.7% more than its sector over the following year.

Of the scored calls, 12 were bullish (Buy) and 17 were bearish (Sell). Most of their coverage sits in Real Estate. Every number on this page is an estimate from our own data. It is for education only and is not investment advice.

Coverage & ratings

Ratings & price targets

StockRatingPrice targetRated12-mo vs sectorPT hit
SVCService Properties Trust
Buy$4.00Mar 2025−34.2%Miss
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$2.50Feb 2025+22.9%Hit
RLJRLJ Lodging Trust
Sell$9.75Feb 2025+12.3%Hit
XHRXenia Hotels & Resorts Inc
Buy$17.00Feb 2025+7.2%Miss
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$2.75Dec 2024+30.6%Hit
RLJRLJ Lodging Trust
Sell$10.50Dec 2024+22.1%Hit
XHRXenia Hotels & Resorts Inc
Buy$18.00Dec 2024−9.2%Miss
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$3.00Nov 2024+31.8%Hit
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$4.00Sep 2024+30.5%Hit
RLJRLJ Lodging Trust
Sell$9.00Sep 2024+6.4%Hit
XHRXenia Hotels & Resorts Inc
Buy$15.00Sep 2024+14.9%Hit
SITCSite Centers Corp
Buy$68.00Aug 2024+6.8%Miss
FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust
Buy$122.00Aug 2024−9.9%Miss
SITCSite Centers Corp
Buy$16.00May 2024−42.5%Miss
KRGKite Realty Group Trust
Sell$23.00May 2024+6.4%Hit
SITCSite Centers Corp
Buy$15.50Apr 2024−34.7%Miss
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$5.75Mar 2024+64.5%Hit
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$7.50Dec 2023+73.6%Hit
SHOSunstone Hotel Investors Inc
Sell$10.00Dec 2023−7.4%Hit
SHOSunstone Hotel Investors Inc
Sell$9.50Dec 2023−1.7%Hit
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$6.50Nov 2023+79.6%Hit
KRGKite Realty Group Trust
Sell$21.00Nov 2023−10.1%Hit
APLEApple Hospitality REIT Inc
Buy$18.00Nov 2023−22.3%Miss
SITCSite Centers Corp
Buy$15.00Sep 2023+5.6%Miss
APLEApple Hospitality REIT Inc
Buy$18.00Jul 2023−7.3%Miss
APLEApple Hospitality REIT Inc
Buy$17.00Mar 2023+4.5%Hit
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$7.50Feb 2023+0.1%Hit
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$6.75Aug 2022−43.4%Hit
SVCService Properties Trust
Sell$6.25May 2022−62.1%Hit
Go to

Dori Kesten: analyst track record FAQ

Is Dori Kesten a good stock analyst?

Yes, by track record. Dori Kesten ranks number 58 of 388 of the analysts Quantellect scores, with a Q Score of 58 out of 100. Past results do not guarantee future ones.

What is Dori Kesten's win rate?

Dori Kesten's win rate is 51%. Across 29 scored calls, their rated stocks beat their sector 51% of the time over the next 12 months. On a typical call they returned +2.7% more than the sector.

What stocks and sectors does Dori Kesten cover?

Dori Kesten covers 8 companies, with the most coverage in Real Estate. See the ratings table above for every scored call and its outcome.

Are Dori Kesten's price targets accurate?

Dori Kesten's price targets are reached within 12 months 57% of the time. The base rate across all analysts Quantellect tracks is about 43 percent.

How accurate are Wall Street analyst price targets?

Most analyst price targets are not reached on schedule. Across every target Quantellect scores, the stock reaches the target within 12 months only about 43 percent of the time, which is why it helps to compare hit rates analyst by analyst.

Should I follow Dori Kesten's stock ratings?

Their track record is strong, but no analyst is right every time. Follow the long-term track record rather than any single rating, size your positions to your own risk, and treat this as research, not investment advice.

How does Quantellect score analyst accuracy?

Quantellect scores every rating on real prices. We enter at the closing price on or after the call date, with no look-ahead, then measure the 12-month return above the stock's sector ETF and check whether the price target was reached. Scores are pulled toward the population average and corrected for testing thousands of analysts at once, so they reflect repeatable skill rather than luck.

How does Dori Kesten rank among Wall Street analysts?

Dori Kesten ranks number 58 of 388 by Q Score. We rank analysts by their realized 12-month sector-excess return and require a minimum number of calls so a few lucky picks cannot reach the top.

Browse the full analyst leaderboardHow analyst accuracy is scored

Every score, Win %, PT Hit % and rank is an estimate Quantellect calculates from its own data and may not be 100% accurate or complete. Returns are measured in excess of each rated stock's own sector over the 12 months after each call. Past performance does not guarantee future results, and nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.